The Warwick School Committee recognized many students who had achieved various accolades and won awards during the school year during their meeting on Tuesday night. These included students whose designs were incorporated into a student-submitted book of
This item is available in full to subscribers.
We have recently launched a new and improved website. To continue reading, you will need to either log into your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account by clicking here.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
|
The Warwick School Committee recognized many students who had achieved various accolades and won awards during the school year during their meeting on Tuesday night.
These included students whose designs were incorporated into a student-submitted book of artwork, statewide financial challenges, poster contests and the Skills USA national competition. The list of honored students included:
Just Imagine, Title 1 Journal Winners
John Hall - Cover Design - Grade 5, Hoxsie Elementary
Lilliana Holland - Title - Grade 2, Oakland Beach Elementary
Kaylee Martins - Title - Grade 2, Oakland Beach Elementary
Personal Finance Challenge Winners
Danielle Dionne, Grade 12, Toll Gate High
Aiden Meservey, Grade 12, Toll Gate High
Lindsay Ann Burke Poster Contest
Chloe Pickup, Grade 10, WACTC/Toll Gate
Senator Jack Reed/RI Art Education Association Competition
Kashton Fielding - Honorable Mention “Window in the Back” - Grade 11, Pilgrim High
Saribel Vargas - Citation “Alleyway” - Grade 10, Pilgrim High
Entrepreneurs-Assisting Ill Children
Enya Day-Reyes, Grade 5, Hoxsie Elementary
Madeline (Maddy) Murray, Grade 5, Hoxsie Elementary
Tyler (TJ) Murray, Grade 3, Hoxsie Elementary
Skills USA Medal Recipients
Elizabeth Virian - Bronze Medal Advertising & Design, Grade 11, WACTC/West Warwick
Michael Robillard - Gold Medal Architectural Drafting, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
William Martino - Bronze Medal Cabineting Making, Grade 12, WACTC/Pilgrim
Courtney Trenn - Gold Medal Carpentry, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Alexa Shearer - Silver Medal Cosmetology, Grade 12, WACTC/Johnston
Lisa DeSouza - Bronze Medal Culinary Arts, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Jacob Knorr - Gold Medal Culinary Arts, Grade 10, WACTC/Toll Gate
James Caruso-Bronze Medal Electrical Construction Wiring, Grade 11, CTC/Toll Gate
Brandon Fontaine - Bronze Medal Internetworking, Grade 11, WACTC/Toll Gate
Michael Martins - Silver Medal Internetworking, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Ashton Kenney - Gold Medal Internetworking, Grade 11, WACTC/Toll Gate
Jacey Foshey - Gold Medal Job Skill Demo Open, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Dylan Ford - Bronze Medal Marine Technology, Grade 12, WACTC/West Warwick
Joseph DeRensis - Gold Medal Marine Technology, Grade 11, WACTC/Toll Gate
Amanda Flor - Bronze Medal Nurse Assisting, Grade 12, WACTC/West Warwick
Austin Pickup - Gold Medal Technical Drafting, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Ryan Leigh - Bronze Medal Welding, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Jordan Beaumier - Teamworks, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Jayce Correira - Teamworks, Grade 12, WACTC/West Warwick
Joseph Doucette - Teamworks, Grade 12, WACTC/Toll Gate
Ryan Pietros, Teamworks, Grade 12, WACTC/Pilgrim
Also recognized was Madeline Murray, an 11-year-old Hoxsie fifth grader who started Madeline’s Helping Hands, a nonprofit that has helped raise money for various causes and recently celebrated its one-year anniversary.
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here